If a bond is required, a bonding agent, such as Roundtree Bonding Agency, can help. In order to help you understand these charges, below there is more information regarding the definition of aggravated battery, the penalties for these charges and some possible defenses. Florida prosecutors take aggravated battery cases very seriously, and so should anyone who is alleged to have committed this offense. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. And aggravated battery becomes a first-degree felony with a 30-year maximum prison sentence. }, There is a smorgasbord of criminal defense lawyers in Central Florida, that is a fact. The state considers battery a first-degree misdemeanor, but an aggravated battery is classified as second-degree felony. Tampa, FL 33607 A 17-year-old Florida high school student accused of beating a teaching assistant unconscious earlier this month will be charged as an adult. A person who violates subsection (1) commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. For the purposes of sentencing under chapter 921, a violation of this section committed by a person acting in furtherance of a riot or an aggravated riot prohibited under s. s. 1, ch. Some examples of deadly weapons might include baseball bats, knives, cars, broken glass, etc. 74-383; s. 10, ch.