Sample Ritchie Motion for Protected Records May 2018 By Keith Williams, from 2018 Felony Defender Training District Court Motions Motion and Order to Dismiss Based on Bond Increase After Notice of Appeal for Trial de Novo Jun 2021 Motion for Complete Recordation (of district court proceedings) Jun 2003 When actions involving a common question of law or fact arising out of the same transaction or series of transactions are pending in the Superior Court, the court on a party's or its own motion may order the actions consolidated. California Penal Code section 1098 states as follows: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order [s] separate trials. Included following the sample skeletal motion is a suggested exhibit list. In some circuits, the mere filing of a judicial stay motion triggers a temporary stay of removal pending briefing and a decision on the stay motion.